Current Affairs English May 26 2018

Current Affairs English May 26 2018

Current Affairs English May 26 2018

Name of IRCTC’s new scheme for passengers in wait-listing to provide berth in another train is;

A. Book Now, Pay Later
B. Lucky Draw
C. VIKALP
D. Rolling Deposit

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

The theme for Commonwealth Day 2018 is ___________.

A. Towards a Common Future
B. A Young Commonwealth
C. An Inclusive Commonwealth
D. A Peace-building Commonwealth

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

This is the host city of Smart Cities India 2018 Expo.

A. Chennai
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Coimbatore

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

Which of the following has announced an initiative to educate women?

A. MobiKwik
B. Paytm
C. PhonePe
D. Mswipe

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

Which state government has launched ‘Nidaan’ software for disease monitoring?

A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. Rajasthan

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

Who won Italian Open (tennis) 2018 women’s doubles recently?

A. Elina Svitolina
B. Anett Kontaveit
C. DariaKasatkina
D. AngeliqueKerber

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

Indian Navy has conducted __________ in the Western Offshore Development Offshore area in Mumbai.

A. KAKADU
B. SLINEX
C. Milan
D. Prasthan

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

Who has become the champion of the 3rd Kolkata Open International Grandmasters Chess Tournament?

A. Srinath Narayanan
B. Dibyendu Barua
C. Shyam Sundar M
D. Deep Sengupta

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

This bank to be empanelled as’Settlement Bank’ for National Securities Clearing Corporation (NSCC).

A. Axis Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. HDFC Bank

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

Mia Mottley was the first female Prime Minister of ___________.

A. Caribbean
B. Bahamas
C. Jamaica
D. Aruba

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

Which is the host country for celebrations of World Environment Day 2018?

A. China
B. India
C. Japan
D. Nepal

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

[sociallocker id=2244]

The Third Mission Innovation Ministerial Meeting was held in which country?

A. Noyway
B. Itay
C. Germany
D. Sweden

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

Pradeep kumar Gupta as the next Ambassador of India to the which of the following?

A. Libya
B. Algeria
C. Gambia
D. Mauritania

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]
Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

The 71st Session of the WHO’s World Health Assembly will be held in __________, Switzerland.

A. Bern
B. Geneva
C. Basel
D. Lausanne

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

Which becomes the first company to achieve Rs 7 lakh crore m-cap milestone?

A. ITC
B. HDFC
C. TCS
D. Reliance Industrie

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

[/sociallocker]

 

READ MORE CURRENT AFFAIRS IN ENGLISH 

Current Affairs Tamil 08 June 2018

Current Affairs Tamil 08 June 2018

Current Affairs Tamil 08 June 2018

ஐ.ஐ.டி., ரூர்கீயில், ‘நகர ஆய்வு – மதிப்பிடுதல் மற்றும் நகரங்களின் நிலைநிறுத்தத்தை அளவிடுதல்’ பற்றிய புதிய பாடத்தை ___________ தொடங்கியது

A. NPCI
B. NITI Aayog
C. SEBI
D. NDC
[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]பதில்: B[/bg_collapse]

இங்கிலாந்தின் திறந்த வங்கி ஆட்சியைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான முதல் கார்ப்பரேட் வங்கி?

A. அச்சு வங்கி
B.ஓ.சி.சி. வங்கி
C. CTBC வங்கி
D.. சிட்டி பாங்க்

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]பதில்: D[/bg_collapse]

Fuego எரிமலை சமீபத்தில் __________ வெடித்தது.

A. மெக்ஸிக்கோ
B. எகிப்து
C. தைவான்
D. குவாத்தமாலா

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]பதில்: D[/bg_collapse]

இந்தியாவின் இளைய ஆசிரியர்’ என்ற பட்டம் பெற்றவர் யார்?

A. சச்சின் கார்க்
B. அனுஷா சுப்ரமணியம்
C. அயன் கோகோய் கோஹெய்ன்
D.. மதகுர் ராய்

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]பதில்: C[/bg_collapse]

மியான்மர் மற்றும் இந்த அமைப்பு சமீபத்தில் Rohingyas தொடர்பான ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திட்டது

A. நேட்டோ
B. உலக வணிக அமைப்பு
C. யுனெஸ்கோ
D. ஐ.நா.

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]பதில்: D[/bg_collapse]

எந்த வங்கியுடன் இணைந்ததற்கு bharat financial inclusion ltd எந்த ஆட்சேபனையும் தெரிவிக்கவில்லை

A. YES வங்கி
B. ஐடிபிஐ வங்கி
C. Induslnd Bank
D. பெடரல் பாங்க்

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]பதில்: C[/bg_collapse]

Current Affairs Tamil 08 June 2018

இந்தியா மற்றும் இந்த நாடு நிலையான வளர்ச்சியில் ஒரு ஒப்பந்தத்தை கையெழுத்திட்டது.

A. டென்மார்க்
B. இந்தோனேஷியா
C. நார்வே
D. ரஷ்யா

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]பதில்: A[/bg_collapse]

Religare எண்டர்பிரைஸ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் புதிய நிர்வாக (non executive independet director)இயக்குநராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளவர் யார்?

A. கரன் ராய்
B. மன்ரிபீத் கவுர்
C. சரண் குமார்
D. மலாய் குமார் சின்ஹா

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]பதில்: D[/bg_collapse]

நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் ___________ இல் மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் வாங்குவதை ஒப்புக் கொண்டார்.

A.. 3200 கோடி
B. ரூ .500 கோடி
C. ரூ .5000 கோடி
D.. ரூ .4000 கோடி

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]பதில்: B[/bg_collapse]

அமெரிக்காவின் ஷோல் கிரீக்கில் 73 வது யு.எஸ்.மோர்ஸ் ஓபன் போட்டியில் தாய்லாந்து சார்பாக விளையாடி வெற்றி பெற்ற முதல் தாய்லாந்து பெண் வீரர் யார்?

A. ஆர்யா ஜூட்டான்கார்ன்
B. சுன் இன்-கீ
C. இன்பே பார்க்
D. மோரிய ஜூடானகார்ன்

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]பதில்: A[/bg_collapse]

எந்த நாளில் உலகப் பெருங்கடல் நாள் 2018 கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது

A. ஜூன் 8
B. ஜூன் 6
C. ஜூன் 5
D. ஜூன் 7

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]பதில்: A[/bg_collapse]

தேசிய சுகாதாரக் கொள்கை 2017 கீழ் இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கு புகையிலை கட்டுப்பாடு நடவடிக்கைகளை துரிதப்படுத்துவதற்கான தேசிய ஆலோசனை __________ இல் நடைபெறும்.

A. கொல்கத்தா
B. புது தில்லி
C. Jhabua
D. உதய்பூர்

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]பதில்: B[/bg_collapse]

FC கோவாவின் புதிய தொழில்நுட்ப இயக்குனராக யார் பொறுப்பேற்றனர்?

A. டிரிக் பெரேரா
B. ஓலிகோ டி ரியான்
C. கமல் மனிந்தர்
D.. ஹர்பல் சிங்

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]பதில்: A[/bg_collapse]

நதியில் இடையே உள்ள அரிப்பை கண்டறிவதற்கு ரூ. 107 கோடி முதலீடு செய்ய எந்த மாநில அரசு முடிவு செய்கிறது?

A. மணிப்பூர்
B. அரியானா
C. மேற்கு வங்காளம்
D. ஒடிசா

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]பதில்: C[/bg_collapse]

__________ பிரிட்டிஷ் அகாடமி ஆஃப் ஃபிலிம் அண்ட் டெலிவிஷன் ஆர்ட்ஸ் (BAFTA) தலைவராக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டார்.

A. நிக்கோலா ஷின்ட்லர்
B. பிப்பா ஹாரிஸ்
C. சாண்ட் மெண்டீஸ்
D. சாம் மெர்சர்

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]பதில்: B[/bg_collapse]

 

[wpsm_member guest_text=”Login To Download PDF”]Download PDF[/wpsm_member]

READ JUNE 7

Current Affairs Tamil 08 June 2018

Current Affairs 31.05.2018

Current Affairs 31.05.2018

Current Affairs 31.05.2018

1. How many countries will participate in the biennial World’s Largest International Maritime Exercise RIMPAC?

A. 15
B. 20
C. 18
D. 26

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

2. The theme of World No Tobacco Day 2018 is;

A. Get Ready for Plain Packaging
B. Tobacco kills, don’t be duped
C. Tobacco – a threat to development
D. Tobacco and heart disease

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

3. The name of the new element that has been found with magnetic properties by the researchers of University of Minnesota is;

A. Titanium (Tu)
B. Vibranium (Vb)
C. Ruthenium (Ru)
D. Zylanium (Zy)

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

4. Which state government launched ‘Paree Pain Katha Tiye’ child sexual abuse awareness campaign?

A. Punjab
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Odisha

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

5. For which country, India has released 33.10 Crore rupees for the Road Projects?

A. Bhutan
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Myanmar

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

6. Who has taken charge as the Prime Minister of Guinea?

A. Ibrahima Kassory Fofana
B. Mamady Youla
C. Moosa Habib
D. Rehman Al Qasimi

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

7. Name the Indian cartoonist who won the international award in the best caricature category at the 2018 World Press Cartoon awards.

A. Chackalethu John Yesudass
B. Aseem Trivedi
C. Thomas Antony
D. Satish Acharya

Current Affairs 31.05.2018

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

8. Max Financial Services and Max Life Insurance appointed whom as the Director?

A. Sahil Vachani
B. Chandrasekhar Nair
C. Sunil Mittal
D. Anil Mehtha

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

9. Which bank has revised its interest higher on retail fixed deposits or FDs below Rs. 1 crore, recently.

A. HDFC
B. SBI
C. Canara
D. ICICI

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

10. This firm launched a new swadeshi messaging application called ‘Kimbho’ to compete with WhatsApp.

A. ITC
B. Emami
C. Hindustan Unilever
D. Patanjali

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

11. India and World Bank signs ____________ Million additional financing for PMGSY recently.

A. $200
B. $500
C. $400
D. $300

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

12. The Third Home Affairs Dialogue between India and U.K. was held in ___________.

A. New Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Pune
D. Mumbai

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

13. This IT firm acquires WongDoody Holding Company for $75 Million recently.

A. Microsoft
B. Infosys
C. Wipro
D. Tata Consultancy Services

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

14. The Coal India Ltd (CIL) will develop its first-ever thermal power plant in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Karnataka

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

15. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Digital Art Gallery of National Highway Authority of India at ___________.

A. Punsari, Gujarat
B. Jambhale, Maharastra
C. Kokrebellur, Karnataka
D. Jakhauli, Haryana

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

16. World Thyroid Day observed globally on __________.

A. May 27
B. May 25
C. May 30
D. May 29

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

17. Which one of the following approached SEBI seeking its approval to launch petrol and diesel futures contracts?

A. Bombay Stock Exchange
B. National Stock Exchange
C. Indian Commodity Exchange
D. Multi Commodity Exchange

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

 

[sociallocker id=2205]

 

DOWNLOAD CURRENT AFFAIRS

 

[/sociallocker]

 

READ MORE CURRENT AFFAIRS