Current Affairs English May 26 2018

Current Affairs English May 26 2018

Current Affairs English May 26 2018

Name of IRCTC’s new scheme for passengers in wait-listing to provide berth in another train is;

A. Book Now, Pay Later
B. Lucky Draw
C. VIKALP
D. Rolling Deposit

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

The theme for Commonwealth Day 2018 is ___________.

A. Towards a Common Future
B. A Young Commonwealth
C. An Inclusive Commonwealth
D. A Peace-building Commonwealth

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

This is the host city of Smart Cities India 2018 Expo.

A. Chennai
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Coimbatore

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

Which of the following has announced an initiative to educate women?

A. MobiKwik
B. Paytm
C. PhonePe
D. Mswipe

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

Which state government has launched ‘Nidaan’ software for disease monitoring?

A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Maharashtra
D. Rajasthan

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

Who won Italian Open (tennis) 2018 women’s doubles recently?

A. Elina Svitolina
B. Anett Kontaveit
C. DariaKasatkina
D. AngeliqueKerber

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

Indian Navy has conducted __________ in the Western Offshore Development Offshore area in Mumbai.

A. KAKADU
B. SLINEX
C. Milan
D. Prasthan

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

Who has become the champion of the 3rd Kolkata Open International Grandmasters Chess Tournament?

A. Srinath Narayanan
B. Dibyendu Barua
C. Shyam Sundar M
D. Deep Sengupta

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

This bank to be empanelled as’Settlement Bank’ for National Securities Clearing Corporation (NSCC).

A. Axis Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. HDFC Bank

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

Mia Mottley was the first female Prime Minister of ___________.

A. Caribbean
B. Bahamas
C. Jamaica
D. Aruba

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

Which is the host country for celebrations of World Environment Day 2018?

A. China
B. India
C. Japan
D. Nepal

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

[sociallocker id=2244]

The Third Mission Innovation Ministerial Meeting was held in which country?

A. Noyway
B. Itay
C. Germany
D. Sweden

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

Pradeep kumar Gupta as the next Ambassador of India to the which of the following?

A. Libya
B. Algeria
C. Gambia
D. Mauritania

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]
Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

The 71st Session of the WHO’s World Health Assembly will be held in __________, Switzerland.

A. Bern
B. Geneva
C. Basel
D. Lausanne

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

Which becomes the first company to achieve Rs 7 lakh crore m-cap milestone?

A. ITC
B. HDFC
C. TCS
D. Reliance Industrie

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

[/sociallocker]

 

READ MORE CURRENT AFFAIRS IN ENGLISH

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

      Leave a Reply

      Enable registration in settings - general