Current Affairs 31.05.2018

Current Affairs 31.05.2018

Table of Contents

Current Affairs 31.05.2018

1. How many countries will participate in the biennial World’s Largest International Maritime Exercise RIMPAC?

A. 15
B. 20
C. 18
D. 26

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

2. The theme of World No Tobacco Day 2018 is;

A. Get Ready for Plain Packaging
B. Tobacco kills, don’t be duped
C. Tobacco – a threat to development
D. Tobacco and heart disease

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

3. The name of the new element that has been found with magnetic properties by the researchers of University of Minnesota is;

A. Titanium (Tu)
B. Vibranium (Vb)
C. Ruthenium (Ru)
D. Zylanium (Zy)

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

4. Which state government launched ‘Paree Pain Katha Tiye’ child sexual abuse awareness campaign?

A. Punjab
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Odisha

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

5. For which country, India has released 33.10 Crore rupees for the Road Projects?

A. Bhutan
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Myanmar

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

6. Who has taken charge as the Prime Minister of Guinea?

A. Ibrahima Kassory Fofana
B. Mamady Youla
C. Moosa Habib
D. Rehman Al Qasimi

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

7. Name the Indian cartoonist who won the international award in the best caricature category at the 2018 World Press Cartoon awards.

A. Chackalethu John Yesudass
B. Aseem Trivedi
C. Thomas Antony
D. Satish Acharya

Current Affairs 31.05.2018

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

8. Max Financial Services and Max Life Insurance appointed whom as the Director?

A. Sahil Vachani
B. Chandrasekhar Nair
C. Sunil Mittal
D. Anil Mehtha

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

9. Which bank has revised its interest higher on retail fixed deposits or FDs below Rs. 1 crore, recently.

A. HDFC
B. SBI
C. Canara
D. ICICI

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

10. This firm launched a new swadeshi messaging application called ‘Kimbho’ to compete with WhatsApp.

A. ITC
B. Emami
C. Hindustan Unilever
D. Patanjali

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

11. India and World Bank signs ____________ Million additional financing for PMGSY recently.

A. $200
B. $500
C. $400
D. $300

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

12. The Third Home Affairs Dialogue between India and U.K. was held in ___________.

A. New Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Pune
D. Mumbai

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

13. This IT firm acquires WongDoody Holding Company for $75 Million recently.

A. Microsoft
B. Infosys
C. Wipro
D. Tata Consultancy Services

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

14. The Coal India Ltd (CIL) will develop its first-ever thermal power plant in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Karnataka

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

15. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Digital Art Gallery of National Highway Authority of India at ___________.

A. Punsari, Gujarat
B. Jambhale, Maharastra
C. Kokrebellur, Karnataka
D. Jakhauli, Haryana

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

16. World Thyroid Day observed globally on __________.

A. May 27
B. May 25
C. May 30
D. May 29

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

17. Which one of the following approached SEBI seeking its approval to launch petrol and diesel futures contracts?

A. Bombay Stock Exchange
B. National Stock Exchange
C. Indian Commodity Exchange
D. Multi Commodity Exchange

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

 

[sociallocker id=2205]

 

DOWNLOAD CURRENT AFFAIRS

 

[/sociallocker]

 

READ MORE CURRENT AFFAIRS

 

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

      Leave a Reply

      Register New Account
      Reset Password
      Shopping cart