Current Affairs 30.05.2018

Current Affairs 30.05.2018

Table of Contents

Current Affairs 30.05.2018

1. Microsoft becomes the ___________ most valuable firm globally.

A. 2nd
B. 3rd
C. 4th
D. 5th

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

2. This country plans to present its first federal budget after completing the three-tier elections.

A. Brazil
B. Nepal
C. Thailand
D. Afghanistan

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

3. Who has has been awarded as the ‘most inspiring icon of the year for Social Welfare” recently?

A. Akshay Kumar
B. Nandita Das
C. Nana Patekar
D. Yuvraj Singh

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

4. Gaj Yatra a national campaign aimed to protect elephants was launched in which state?

A. Meghalaya
B. Nagaland
C. Mizoram
D. Chhattisgarh

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

5. The country’s fourth National data centre of National Informatics Centre (NIC) was launched in ___________.

A. Chennai
B. Bhubaneswar
C. Bhopal
D. Kolkata

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

Current Affairs 30.05.2018

6. Who of the following has become the first Indian to be honoured with the Linnean Medal in Botany?

A. Sharachandra Lele
B. Kamaljit S. Bawa
C. R Siddappa Setty
D. P S Mathur

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

7. Defence Secretary Sanjay Mitra gets additional charge of ___________.

A. DAC
B. DRDO
C. DESW
D. DDP

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

8. Which organisation approves the procurement of equipment for the Defence Forces.

A. DAC
B. DRDO
C. DESW
D. DDP

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

9. Alicia Pucheta is the 1st Woman Interim Presiden for this country.

A. Paraguay
B. Peru
C. Ecuador
D. Cuba

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

10. ____________ launched two new Earth science satellites for NASA and five Iridium Next communications satellites into orbit?

A. NASA
B. ISRO
C. SpaceX
D. CNSA

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

11. India signs a loan agreement with World Bank for this state financial management project.

A. Rajasthan
B. Jharkand
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Manipur

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

12. Ibrahima Kassory Fofana took Charge as the Prime Minister of which country in West Africa?

A. Guinea
B. Senegal
C. Liberia
D. Gambia

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

13. Who was conferred as the International Cricketer of the Year at the CEAT Cricket Ratings awards?

A. Shubman Gill
B. Harmanpreet Kaur
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Virat Kohli

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

14. India and Indonesia signed how many MoU in the field of defence , scientific and technological cooperation, railways and health

A. 8
B. 12
C. 10
D. 15

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

15. who of the following has been made the women’s cricket representative of International Cricket Council (ICC) Cricket Committee?

A. Martha Freeman
B. Amanda Wyane
C. Priscilla John
D. Belinda Clark

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

16. The name of the Justice, Who has been appointed as the President of the National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission is;

A. R. Banumathi
B. Adarsh Kumar Goel
C. Rajesh Kumar Agrawal
D. Ranjan Gogoi

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

17. Indian Meteorological Department is joining hands with this mobile network for sending extreme weather warnings.

A. Vodafone
B. Reliance Jio
C. Bharti Airtel
D. BSNL

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

18. Which ministry signed an MoU with Uttar Pradesh for management of Home of Widows at Sunrakh Bangar, Vrindavan?

A. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
B. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
C. Ministry of Women and Child and Development
D. Ministry of Human Resource Development

 

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”VIEW ANSWER” collapse_text=”Show Less” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

 

[sociallocker id=2205]

 

DOWNLOAD CURRENT AFFAIRS PDF

 

[/sociallocker]

 

1 Comment
  1. Please upload recent current affairs in English

    Leave a Reply

    Register New Account
    Reset Password