Current Affairs 2 June 2018

Current Affairs 2 June 2018

Current Affairs 2 June 2018

India’s First Advanced Forensic Lab has to be opened in __________.

A. Jharkhand
B. Odisha
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Chandigarh

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

India ranks __________ in childhood index ranking.

A. 115
B. 114
C. 113
D. 100

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

Name the person who was awarded with ‘Santokbaa Humanitarian Award’ by President Ram Nath Kovind for his contribution to the betterment of society, in Surat.

A. Rituparna Joshi
B. Kamlesh Yadav
C. Kailash Satyarthi
D. Mansi Rathore

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

 

Name of the Workshop organized by the Ministry of Railways for raising the average speed of freight trains and coaching trains, in New Delhi is;

A. Mission RailSpeed
B. Mission Speed
C. Mission Avtar
D. Mission Raftar

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

How many agreements are signed between India and Singapore recently?

A. 5
B. 3
C. 8
D. 10

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

Current Affairs 2 June 2018

Who receives Pulitzer Prize in music recently?

A. Kendrick Lamar
B. Ryan Kelly
C. Maneulo Magneto
D. Andrew Marshall

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option A [/bg_collapse]

Name the country which successfully performed the first test its new surface-to-air missile with nozzle less booster powered by Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet (SFDR) technology?

A. India
B. China
C. Japan
D. US

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

The Food, civil supplies and Consumer Affairs department of Himachal Pradesh has launched an app for ration card holders named __________.

A. ePDS (electronic public distribution system )
B. ePDS (electronic product distribution system )
C. ePDS (electronic provisions distribution system )
D. ePDS (electronic purchase distribution system )

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

Which state government started Gopabandhu Sambadika Swasthya Bima Yojana for journalist?

A. Rajasthan
B. Odisha
C. Gujarat
D. Madhya Pradesh

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

Which ministry launched an Online Analytical Tool to facilitate closer monitoring of flow and utilisation of foreign contributions?

A. Ministry of Civil Aviation
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C. Ministry of Tribal Affairs
D. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

This company signed MoU With Maharashtra To Promote E-Mobility.

A. Reliance Industries
B. BHEL
C. L & T
D. Tata Motors

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

 

This bank was recognized with the Champion Security Award at the 14th Visa Asia Pacific Security Summit.

A. Yes Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. HDFC Bank

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

The Cabinet of this state approved the ordinance to grant salary and allowance to the Chief whip?

A. Rajasthan
B. Haryana
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

Giuseppe Conte was sworn as the Prime Minister of __________.

A. Phillipines
B. France
C. Russia
D. Italy

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

 

READ MORE CURRENT AFFAIRS

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

      Leave a Reply

      Register New Account
      Reset Password