Current Affairs 1 June 2018

Current Affairs 1 June 2018

Current Affairs 1 June 2018

1. Which bank has appointed M D Mallya as an additional independent director of the bank?

A. Yes Bank
B. IDBI Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Canara Bank

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

2. Which bank signed an agreement with SIDBI under which it will act as a preferred financial institution for giving loans to the small and medium enterprising customers?

A. SBI Bank
B. Axis bank
C. Yes Bank
D. Dhanalakshmi Bank

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

3. This state government has decided to notify ‘Rose-ringed parakeet’ as the state bird.

A. Jharkhand
B. Assam
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Telangana

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

4. Who was appointed as the President of the Indian Journalists Union (IJU)?

A. Sabina Indrajit
B. Amar Devulapalli
C. Mr. S N Sinha
D. K Sreenivas Reddy

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

5. Which of the following joined hands with National Commission for Women (NCW) to launch digital literacy programme in collaboration with Cyber Peace Foundation (CPF)?

A. Instagram
B. Google
C. Twitter
D. Facebook

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

6. ________ state has approved Minimum Support Price for various organic husbandry commodities in the state to defend the interest of the farming people

A. Rajasthan
B. Sikkim
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Uttarkhand

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

7. Which country organizing an International Conference on Trade -Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (TRIPs) convention on Biological Diversity?

A. India
B. Singapore
C. Germany
D. Japan

Current Affairs 1 June 2018

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

8. Which Indian discus throw player retires from the game?

A. Anil Kumar
B. Navjeet Dhillon
C. Krishna Poonia
D. Vikas Gowda

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

9. This state government has decided to reduce the prices of petrol and diesel by Re 1.

A. Pondicherry
B. Kerala
C. Tamilnadu
D. Andra Pradesh

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option B[/bg_collapse]

10. The third Home Affairs’ Dialogue between India and UK was held in ___________.

A. Bengaluru
B. Kolkota
C. Hyderabad
D. New Delhi

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option D[/bg_collapse]

11. The joint Indo-Bangladesh Army Trekking Expedition to Nanda Devi started from which city?

A. Darjeeling
B. Guwahati
C. New Delhi
D. Shillong

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

12. _______ and India have agreed to set up a special task force to enhance property between the plan of action Islands Andaman and Nicobar and provinces in Sumatra Zone

A. Indonesia
B. Nepal
C. Iraq
D. Netherland

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

13. Who has been appointed the new General Officer Commander-in-Chief (GOC-in-C) of Northern Command (Indian Army)?

A. Ranbir Singh
B. Sarath Chand
C. Devraj Anbu
D. Manoj Mukund Naravane

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

14. FB set to launch WhatsApp Pay with how many major banks in India?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 4
D. 8

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

15. Name the only Indian who has featured in the top 30 global CEOs list released by Barron’s?

A. Aditya Puri
B. Chanda Kochar
C. Azim Premji
D. Mukesh Ambani

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option A[/bg_collapse]

16. NMDC, NLC and an Australian firm to develop R&D facility of which state?

A. Bihar
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Haryana

[bg_collapse view=”button-orange” color=”#4a4949″ expand_text=”View Answer” collapse_text=”Close Answer” ]Answer: Option C[/bg_collapse]

 

PDF ON REQUEST 

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

      Leave a Reply

      Enable registration in settings - general