Current Affairs 23.04.2018 English

CBGs from G20 agree for Economic Growth by Promoting Trade with which union ministry?

A. Smt Shusma Swaraj

B. Shri Arun Jaitley

C. Shri Raj Nath Singh

D. Shri Dilip Menon

Answer: Option B

Nabi Tajima, the world’s oldest person has passed away. She belongs to which country?

A. China

B. Japan

C. South Korea

D. Taiwan

Answer: Option B

World Book and Copyright Day is observed on which date of April?

A. April 17th

B. April 25th

C. April 23rd

D. April 19th

Answer: Option C

This island becomes first cashless island of the country recently.

A. Kadmat Island

B. Neil Island

C. Baratang Island

D. Karang Island

Answer: Option D

Taniya Sanyal was the first woman firefighter of __________.

A. Indian Airport

B. Indian Navy

C. Indian Army

D. Indian Police

Answer: Option A

Under which scheme Union Cabinet Nod To Restructure the local bodies?

A. Central Government Health Scheme

B. Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan Scheme

C. Gramin Bhandaran Yojana

D. Janani Suraksha Yojana

Answer: Option B

Who presented a memento to Indian Olympic medallist shooter Abhinav Bindra and boxer Vijender Singh recently?

A. Franco Carraro

B. Thomas Bach

C. Carlos Arthur Nuzman

D. Richard L.Carrion

Answer: Option B

Multiple National Award winner Bhimsain Khurana had passed away. He belongs to the field of?

A. Animation

B. Photography

C. Television Artist

D. News Reader

Answer: Option A

Who inaugurated the new office of Central Project Monitoring Unit for the e-Vidhan project of the Government at the Parliament House Annexe?

A. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan

B. Shri Vasundhara Raje

C. Shri Vijay Goel

D. Shri Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option C

Who of the following released three books based on Mahatma Gandhi’s Champaran movement of 1917?

A. Shri Lalu Prasad Yadav

B. Shri Tejashwi Yadav

C. Shri Nitish Kumar

D. Shri Akhilesh Yadav

Answer: Option C

Devbhoomi dialogue a campaingn to connect with youngsters was started in which state?

A. Manipur

B. Uttar Pradesh

C. Uttarakhand

D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Who received the first Copy of “Adi Shankaracharya: Hinduism’s Greatest Thinker”?

A. Shri Shusma Swaraj

B. Shri Venkaiyah Naidu

C. Shri Narendra Modi

D. Shri Ram Nath Kovind

Answer: Option D

To make education system in India more transparent, this ministry introduce e-SANAD portal and NAD recently.

A. Ministry of Minority Affairs

B. Ministry of Civil Aviation

C. Ministry of Women and Child Development

D. Ministry of Human Resource Development

Answer: Option D

The theme for World Earth Day 2018 is __________.

A. Save Earth

B. Control Pollution

C. Environmental and Climate Literacy

D. End Plastic Pollution

Answer: Option D

The central government has declared ___________ as the best panchayat in the country.

A. Digambarpur

B. Balamallupall

C. Delakhari

D. Lodhruva

Answer: Option A

 

Members only Login To Get Your Scholarship Link
2 Comments
  1. How to download material

    Leave a Reply

    Register New Account
    Reset Password
    Skip to toolbar